CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:112 809652

Mr. William E. Evans
Steel and Equipment Sales
418 Fox Lair Drive
St. Charles, MO 63303

RE: The tariff classification of jack-up barge components from Canada

Dear Mr. Evans:

In your letter dated April 14, 1995, on behalf of Maritime Transport, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Although you describe the item as a jack-up barge, only components of the complete barge will be imported in each of two planned shipments. The first shipment will consist of steel sectional barges, 40'x10'x7' and 20'x10'x7' in dimension, and the second shipment will consist of elevating spudwells, elevating spuds, and diesel engines. After importation, these components are assembled into an 80'x80' barge which can be raised and lowered hydraulically in the water. These barges are used as a platform for equipment to facilitate the building of bridges and marine structures.

The applicable subheading for the steel sectional barges, elevating spudwells, and elevating spuds will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other structures and parts of structures of iron or steel. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the diesel engines will be 8408.90.90, HTS, which provides for other compression-ignition internal combustion piston engines. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport